Utah places 74 on Pac-12 Conference Fall 2021 Academic Honor Roll

0

SAN FRANCISCO – Utah Athletics honored 74 student-athletes today by landing on the Pac-12 Conference Fall 2021 Academic Honor Roll.

The Fall Academic Honor Roll includes Utah student-athletes who have competed in the Conference-sponsored sports of soccer, cross country, soccer and volleyball. Along with Utah’s scholastic success in the fall came tremendous competitive success. The football team won its first Pac-12 championship and played in the Rose Bowl; the cross-country qualified as a team for the NCAA Championship meet and placed 20th after finishing second in the Pac-12; volleyball won its sixth straight NCAA Tournament bid and the soccer program laid a solid foundation in its first season under the leadership of head coach Hideki Nakada.

A total of 909 student-athletes from the 12 institutions that make up the “Champions Conference” were recognized for their work in the classroom. Any student-athlete on their respective team roster with a GPA of 3.3 or higher, and who has served at least one year in residence at the facility, is eligible for the award.

Utah winners include 14 from cross country, 33 from soccer, 20 from soccer and seven from volleyball.



2021 Utah Pac-12 Fall Academic Honor Roll Members



Cross-country skiing (14)

Karli Branch (Biology)

Grace Burnet (Finance)

Martine Conner (Economics and political sciences)

Emma Earl (Accounting)

Morgan Jensen (Social work)

Ellie Lundgreen (Chemical Engineer)

Brooke Manson (Urban Ecology)

Nathalie Platil (Engineering computer Science)

Kennedy Powell (Biomedical genius)

Maddie Roseau (Urban Ecology)

Claire Rusovick (Film and Media Arts)

Sophie Ryan (Teaching English)

beautiful williams (Languages ​​and Cultures of the World; Master)

Cara Woolnough (Biomedical genius



Soccer (33)

Faisal Aden (Kinesiology)

Stone Azarcon (Business)

Bryson Barnes (Business
Xavier Carlton (Communication)

makai face (Undeclared)

Great Britain Covey (Business)

Jonas Elliss (Undeclared

Solomon Enis (Finance)

Cole Fotheringham (Business Administration)

RJ Hubert (Spanish)

Ja’Quinden Jackson (Undeclared)

Kaumatule Falcon (Business Administration)

Jaren Kump (Health & Kinesiology)

Sataoa Laumea (Business Administration)

Taka Lautaha (Undeclared)

Lotulelei Hunter (Criminology)

Joe Ludwig (Story)

Johnny Maea (Family, Communications and Human Development)

Paul Maile (Family, Communications and Human Development)

Keegan Markgraf (Economy)

Gavin Nawahine (Medical Laboratory Sciences)

Jordan Noyes (Sociology)

Connor O’Toole (Business)

Simote Pepa (Undeclared)

Taniela Pututau (Business Administration)

Karine Reid (Undeclared)

Trey Reynolds (Undeclared)
Darrien Stewart (unstated)

Miki Suguturaga (Criminology)

Tafouna Junior (Business)

Marist Talavou (Sociology)

charlie vincent (Health & Kinesiology)

Thomas Yasmine (Quantitative analysis: Markets & Organizations/Mathematics)



Soccer (20)

McKenna Baillie (Undeclared)

Halee Barker (Communication)

Avery Brady (Biology)

Erin Bridges (Kinesiology)

Makayla Christensen (Criminology)

Anna Escobedo (Kinesiology)

Haley Farrar (Psychology)

Ragan Fuller (Undeclared)

Kylee Geis (Psychology)

Eden Jacobsen (Communication)

james brooklyn (Communication)

Hillary Noakes (Biology)

Hanna Olsen (Environmental and Sustainability Studies)

Brianna Pearson (Communication)

Chelsea Peterson (Communication)

Hailey Povilus (Kinesiology)

Megan Quiggle (Communication)

Sidney Roberts (Kinesiology)

Ali Schinko (Business Administration)

Courtney Talbot (Accounting)



Volleyball (7)

Sommer Daniel (Anthropology)

Kennedi Evans (Business Administration)

Abby Karich (Communication)

Allie Olsen (Undeclared)

Vanessa Ramirez (Undeclared)

Emily Smith (Biomedical genius)

Zoe Weatherington (International Studies)

printable version

Share.

Comments are closed.