Netherlands rank 65 on conference autumn academic list

0

PELLA – Central College entered 65 student-athletes on Friday for the American Rivers Conference varsity fall sports team.

Across the league, a total of 566 student-athletes were honored.

A total of eight seniors have won this honor for the third year in a row, which is normally the maximum possible, as freshmen are not eligible for selections. Fifth year senior Drew Smith (Joliet, Ill./West HS) was recognized for the fourth time. All eight caps on three occasions were soccer players Blaine Hawkins (Ankeny) and Josh Kuiper (Grundy Center); tennis players Katie Larson (Fort Madison), Alyssa Lewton (Ankeny, Centennial HS) and Sarah Schirm (Cedar Rapids, Xavier HS); volleyball players Krissa Larson (Waverly, Waverly-Shell Rock HS) and Landry Luhring (Grundy Center); and footballer Sydney (Adel, ADM SS)

Volleyball had 16 honored players, the highest level in the league, the most of any center team. Football added 13 and women’s cross country added nine.

To qualify for the distinction, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore with one year in their current school, achieve a GPA of 3.5 or better, and compete at the university level.

The winners of Central:
Soccer (16)
Tom Adolph, fifth year senior, Coralville, Iowa / Iowa City West, engineering, 3.65
Cameron Bannister, junior, State Center, Iowa / West Marshall, psychology, 3.69
Matt Glockel, senior, Malvern, Iowa / East Mills, engineering, 3.51
Blaine Hawkins, senior fifth year, Ankeny, Iowa / Ankeny, economics / business administration, 3.58
Jeff Herbers, junior, Urbandale, Iowa / Des Moines Christian, actuarial science, 3.96
Brody Klein, sophomore, Rainier, Wash./Rainier, undeclared, 3.96
Josh Kuiper, senior, Grundy Center, Iowa / Grundy Center, engineering, 3.93
Reece Miller, sophomore, Center Point, Iowa / Center Point-Urbana, undeclared, 3.85
Logan Mont, second year, Aurora, Ill./West Aurora, undeclared, 3.71
Greg Ricketts, junior, Rochelle, Ill./Canton de Rochelle, economy, 3.72
Drew Smith, fifth year senior, Joliet, Ill./West, political science / sociology, 3.71
Zach Swart, junior, Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Prairie, sociology, 3.52
JR Zeitler, senior, Bloomfield, Iowa / Davis County, elementary education, 3.57

Cross-country men (4)
Will DeHaan, senior, DeWitt, Iowa / Central DeWitt, business management, 3.95
Noah Jorgenson, sophomore, Sidney, Iowa / Sidney, undeclared, 3.96
Jacob Sanders, junior, Nevada, Iowa / Nevada, business management 3.60
Adam Sylvia, junior, Rochester, Mass./Old Rochester, business management, 3.56

Men’s football (4)
Brandon Banyas, junior, Pleasant Hill, Iowa / Southeast Polk, actuarial science, 3.83
Nathan Kuhlman, sophomore, Lee’s Summit, Mo./North, undeclared, 3.73
Noah Leonard, junior, Spring Hill, Kan./Spring Hill, exercise science, 3.81
Micah Poole, junior, Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf, Exercise Science, 3.65

Cross-country skiing women (9)
Abby Alberti, sophomore, Harlan, Iowa / Harlan, undeclared, 3.92
Layken Bytnar, sophomore, Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf, undeclared, 3.96
Lindsey Davidson, sophomore, Northwood, Iowa / Northwood-Kensett, undeclared, 3.93
Kate Hoogensen, sophomore, Ankeny, Iowa / Centennial, undeclared, 3.84
Alyssa Mayhew, second year, North Aurora, Ill./West Aurora, undeclared, 3.73
Caroline McMartin, sophomore, Pella, Iowa / Pella, undeclared, 4.00
Lauren Miller, junior, Dubuque, Iowa / Dubuque, biology / Spanish, 3.94
Ellie Roorda, sophomore, Pella, Iowa / Pella, undeclared, 3.83
Audrey Smith, junior, Keosauqua, Iowa / Van Buren, biochemistry, 3.83

Women’s golf (4)
Peyton Bytnar, sophomore, Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf, undeclared, 3.96
Madison Clark, junior, Bloomington, Illinois / Central Catholic, computer science, 3.62
Rachel Sohn, sophomore, Sutherland, Iowa / South O’Brien, undeclared, 3.60
Delaney Underwood, junior, Mitchellville, Iowa / Colfax-Mingo, biology, 3.90

Women’s football (8)
Sydney, senior, Adel, Iowa / ADM, communication studies, 3.76
Rachel Daniels, junior, Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo, exercise science, 4.00
Emmy drake, sophomore, Wilton, Iowa / Wilton, undeclared, 3.78
Kaitlyn isom, sophomore, Phoenix, Arizona / Horizon Honors, psychology / political science, 3.71
Bridget lynch, junior, Northglenn, Colorado / Jefferson Academy, engineering / math, 3.97
Marissa jonas, sophomore, Blair, Neb./Blair, undeclared, 3.96
Abby sutberry, second year, Lee’s Summit, Mo./St. Michael, undeclared, 3.51
Madi Van Vors, sophomore, Center Point, Iowa / Center Point-Urbana, undeclared, 3.92

Women’s tennis (7)
Ashlynn Brant, junior, Glidden, Iowa / Carroll, exercise science, sociology, 3.54
Jenna Hernandez, sophomore, Slater, Iowa / Ballard, undeclared, 3.66
Katie Larson, senior, Fort Madison, Iowa / Fort Madison, biology, 3.54
Alyssa Lewton, senior, Ankeny, Iowa / Centennial, Spanish / sociology, 3.93
Bronwyn Metcalf, senior, Pella, Iowa / Pella, biochemistry, 3.54
Laramie O’Sullivan, second year, Sycamore, Ill./Sycomore, undeclared, 3.71
Sarah Schirm, senior, Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Xavier, sociology, 3.56

Volleyball (16)
Lauren Brown, sophomore, Underwood, Iowa / Underwood, undeclared, 3.91
Lexie Buls, junior, Kearney, Mo./Kearney, elementary school, 3.86
Natalie Gaszynski, junior, Huntley, Ill./Huntley, exercise science, 3.56
Makenna Hall, junior, Keokuk, Iowa / Central Lee, psychology, 3.96
Taryn Hintz, sophomore, Primghar, Iowa / South O’Brien, undeclared, 3.64
Elyse Johnson, sophomore, Kirksville, Mo./Kirksville, undeclared, 3.93
Krissa Larson, senior, Waverly, Iowa / Waverly-Shell Rock, story, 3.71
Landry Luhring, senior, Grundy Center, Iowa / Grundy Center, exercise science, 3.65
Kate Pachner, junior, Akron, Colorado / Akron, elementary education, 3.97
Rachel Pella, junior, Kansas City, Mo./Park Hill, exercise science, 3.71
Taylor Richards, junior, Ankeny, Iowa / Ankeny, elementary school, 3.61
Sam Scholz, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb./Lincoln Lutheran, undeclared, 3.87
Addison Six, sophomore, Washington, Iowa / Washington, undeclared, 3.78
Amanda Smith, junior, Tipton, Iowa / Tipton, elementary school, 3.85
Hallie Uhlig, senior, Colorado Springs, Colorado / Palmer Ridge, environmental studies, 3.53
Alicia Wendler, sophomore, Prior Lake, Minn./Jefferson, exercise science / biology, 3.51


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.